Newbery Medal and Honor Books

Newbery Medal and Honor Books Back to 1990
The award is given to the author of "the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children" and is chosen by the American Library Association.
Prior to 1990 (get complete list here).

 The Crossover  
Winner - 2015 The Crossover by Kwame Alexander

Honors - El Deafo by Cece Bell
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson

Flora and Ulysses
Winner - 2014 - Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo   
Honors - Doll Bones by Holly Black 
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes 
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake 
Paperboy by Vince Vawter 

Product Details
Winner - 2013 -  The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate 
Honors - Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz 
Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage 

Dead End in Norvelt
Winner - 2012 - Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
Honors: Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai 
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin 

Product Details
Winner - 2011 - Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
Honors - Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm
Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen 
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

Product Details
Winner - 2010 - When You Reach Me  by Rebecca Stead 
Honors - Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose 
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly 
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin 
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick

Product Details
Winner - 2009 - The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean
Honors - The Underneath by Kathi Appelt, illus. by David Small 
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle 
Savvy by Ingrid Law 
After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson

Product Details
Winner - 2008 - Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
Honors - Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis 
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt 
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson

Product Details
Winner - 2007 - The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan 
Honors - Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson 
Rules by Cynthia Lord

Product Details
Winner - 2006 - Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins 
Honors - Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale 
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott

Product Details
2005 Medal Winner: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
Honors - Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman 
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

Product Details
Winner - 2004 - The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illust. by Timothy Basil Ering

Honors - Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes 
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

Product Details
Winner - 2003 - Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi 
Honors - The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer 
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff 
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen 
A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin 
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan

Product Details
Winner - 2002 - A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park 
Honors - Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath 
Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson

Product Details
Winner - 2001 - A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
Honors - Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech

Product Details
Winner - 2000 - Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Honors - Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

Product Details
Winner - 1999 - Holes by Louis Sachar
Honor - A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

Product Details
Winner - 1998 - Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Honors - Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine 
Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

Product Details
Winner - 1997- The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
Honors - A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White

Product Details
Winner - 1996 - The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
Honors - What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

Product Details
Winner - 1995 -Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech 
Honors - Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

Product Details
Winner - 1994 - The Giver by Lois Lowry
Honors - Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

Product Details
Winner - 1993 - Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
Honors - What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

Product Details
Winner - 1992 - Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Honors - Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

Product Details
Winner - 1991 Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli 
Honor - The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

Product Details
Winner - 1990 - Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Honors - Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle 
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen